Artists Showcase

| 1
img

Bring on the Bands! Play for the professionals. An artist’s best publicity is performance. In addition these artists get an opportunity to attend panels and network at the conference. Provide EPK and sample of your music for full consideration. Artist must play at lease three original songs. Click Link to register, select artist showcase https://www.eventbrite.com/e/25th-cutting-edge-ce-conferences-and-events-august-23-26-2017-tickets-31351393863

 

For More on Artists Showcases and nola DOWNTOWN music and arts festival, Click HERE

 

 

2017 Artists Showcase

Schedule

 

Wednesday, August 23

Jazz Museum at the Old US Mint

2:00          US Park Service Jazz Band

3:30          Dave Jordan and the NIA

 

 

Thursday, August 24

Little Gem Saloon

Lifetime Achievement Award Show

 

6:00          Lilli Lewis (New Orleans)

6:45          Bon Bon Vivant (New Orleans, LA)

7:30          Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation

7:45          Billie Davies (New Orleans)

8:40          Monika Herzig and The Time Flies (Bloomington, IN)

9:30         Ted Hefko and The Thousandaires

 

Sidney’s Saloon

1200 St Bernard Ave

 

6:00         Dixie Taylor (Baton Rouge, LA)

6:55         Captain Ledge Band (Alton, OK)

7:50         Billy B and Tree G (Austin, TX)

9:05         Austin Urban (Austin, TX)

10:00       Oski Foundation (Miami, FL)

10:45       AceSkully (Miami, FL)

11:40        Stonerpop (Monroe, LA)

 

 

Friday, August 25

Little Gem Saloon

Gospel

Hosted by Lyle Henderson & Tiffany Haynes-French

 

6:00         Wyanda Paul (Baton Rouge, LA)

6:40         Pastor Reese (Moundville, AL)

7:25          Christian Brothers (New Orleans)

8:15          Solomon Bozeman (Pensacola, FL)

9:00          Lyle Henderson and Tiffany Hayes-French Presents – Sam Green, Terrell Griffin, Linda Wright and more

 

 

Sidney’s Saloon

1200 St Bernard Avenue

6:00          Ajeanette (New Orleans

6:40          Saul Paul (Austin, TX)

7:20          Katie Ainge (Wets Jordan, UT)

8:05          Maggie Belle (New Orleans)

8:50          WEEP (Cocao, FL)

9:40          Alpha Rhythm in the Mercy Circuit (New Orleans)

10:35        Black Laurel (New Orleans, LA)

11:30        Astro Motel (Delhi, LA)

12:25        Arkay (Monroe, LA)

 

HOUSE OF BLUES

VOODOO GARDEN

225 DECATUR STREET

 

6:00           Gabby Leigh (Yorba Linda, Ca)

6:25           Ava Domini (Ranch Santa Margarita, CA)

6:50           Laci Kay (Simi Valley, CA)

7:15            Tayler Lynch (Orange County, CA)

7:50           Kristen Long (Gulf Shores, AL)

8:35           Susan Owens (Denham Springs, LA)

9:15            The Brothers Footman (Indianapolis, IN)

10:05          Henry Turner (Baton Rouge, LA)

 

 

HOUSE OF BLUES

THE PARISH

225 DECATUR STREET

 

6:00          Ian Quiet Band (Monroe, LA)

6:45          Sol y Motion (Houston, TX)

7:40          In Ward of Eden (Knoxville, TN)

8:35          Oh! Kelly (Lafayette, LA)

9:30          Red Light Cameras (Albuquerque, NM)

10:20         Mia Ditta (New Orleans)

 

Prime Example

1909 N Broad St

Jazz

6:00        Sharon Bourbonnais (Austin, TX)

7:00        The Key Sound (New Orleans)

8:00        Dominix Minix (New Orleans)

9:00        As Is (New York, NY)

10:00      Yisrael (New Orleans)

11:30       Kurt Brunus (New Orleans)

 

Peaches

Records and Tapes

4318 Magazine St

 

Hip Hop Show

Hosted by Truth Universal

5:00 – 8:00         Allie Baby, EasyBoi, NakEdtruth, Grim Lyssa JayVan, Eric WIZD, Peblo Da BG, JunioR Flexwell,          Truth Universal

 

nola Downtown music and arts festival

Central City BBQ

1201 S Rampart St

Outdoor Stage

4:00          Kamau and Spirit of the Drum (New Orleans) – Roots

4:45          Jessi Campo and her Cuban Rhythms (Miami, FL) – Latin

6:00          The GrayHAwk Band (New Orleans) – Blues

7:00          The Sheik with Resurrection (New Orleans) – Rock

8:00          Lynn Drury’s nolaAmericana Tribute (New Orleans) – nolaAmericana

9:15          Charlie Wooton (New Orleans) – Funk

 

Indoor Stage

5:00          The Captain Ledge Band (Wilburton, OK) – Bluegrass

6:00          “Music In Movies” Film Screening – Curated by the CIMMFest (Chicago International Movies and Music Festival)

8:00          Jean Bayou (New Orleans) – Singer/Songwriter

8:40          Ben Hunter (New Orleans) – Singer/Songwriter

9:20          The Jeremy Jackson Band (Gadsden, AL) – Americana

10:00         Joy Clark Party (New Orleans) – Singer/Songwriter

 

Saturday, August 26

 

Little Gem Saloon

nolaAmericana Showcase

6:00          The Captain Ledge Band (Wilburton, OK)

7:00          Black Water Boogie (Madison, MS)

8:00          Linda Mckenzie (Nashville, TN)

9:00          The Jeremy Jackson Band (Gadsden, AL)

10:00        Soul Salvage Project (Hammond, LA)

 

 

Sidney’s Saloon

1200 St Bernard Ave

6: 00        TBA

6:55         Depot Street (Boon, NC)

7:50         This Just In (Rogers, AR)

8:45         The Links (Lafayette, LA)

9:40         A Sunday Fire (Mobile, AL)

10:35        The Sunsets (Jacksonville, AL)

11:25         Aceskully (Miami, FL)

 

HOUSE OF BLUES

VOODOO GARDEN

225 DECATUR STREET

6:00           Cloi Crider (South Organge County, CA)

6:25           LuluBeatz (Portland, OR)

6:50           Ellie Soufi (Los Angeles, CA)

7:15            Jacquie

7:40           Robbie Dean (Van Nuys, CA)

8:05           JESKA (Los Angeles, CA)

8:30           Katie Ainge (West Jordan, UT)

9:05           Cat Ridgeway (Orlando, FL)

9:40           Zhavia (Los Angeles, CA)

10:10          James Pippin (Orlando, FL)

10:35         Kenny Nelson (Santa Barbara, CA)

 

 

HOUSE OF BLUES

THE PARISH

225 DECATUR STREET

 

6:30         Emma Moseley Band (Jacksonville, FL)

7:25         Chris Billiot and Random Access (Mandeville, LA)

8:20         Grand Prize Winner From Last Year       (Atlanta, GA)

9:15          Adam’s Attic (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA)

10:10        Omission Republic (Elk River, MN)

 

Prime Example

1909 N Broad St

 

R&B/Blues/jazz

6:00         Kevin Styles (New Orleans)

6:55         Ryan Anthony (New Orleans)

7:50         The Brother Footman (Indianapolis, IN)

8:45         BillieB and Paul AKujor (Austin, Tx)

9:30         Mary Griffin (Houston, TX)

10:00       De’hsar (New Orleans)

10:30       Kyndra Joi (New Orleans)

11:15         Vocalz Iz/Christopher Saulsberry (New Orleans)

11:30        Henry Turner, Jr Listening Room (Baton Rouge, LA)

 

 

 

Peaches

Records and Tapes

4318 Magazine St

4:00          AceSkully (Miami, FL)

4:45         Depot Street (Boon, NC)

 

nola Downtown music and arts festival

Central City BBQ

1201 S Rampart St

 

Outdoor Stage

12:00          In His Company (Covington, LA) –Christian/Gospel

1:00            WEEP (Cocoa, FL)

2:00            Hanna Belle (Red Lick, MS) – Country

3:00            CASME (New Orleans) – R&B/Soul

Chitlin’ Circuit Jam

A tribute to all of the Great Blues, Jazz and Rhythm & Blues Artists who played the Historic Venues.

 

4:00          Lilli Lewis Project (New Orleans) – Folk/Rock

5:00          Little Freddie King (New Orleans) – Blues

6:00          The Time Flies (Bloomington, IN) – Jazz

7:00          Ricky T and the Rockets aka Chickenhead Hammond – Blues

8:00          Henry Turner, Jr. & Flavor’s Blues Session [

8:15 – The Patrons,

8:50 – Ernie Vincent

9:15 – Henry Turner]

 

Indoors

12:00          Film Workshop – WWOZ Film screening and panel discussion

3:15          Jamie Leak (New Orleans) – Singer Songwriter

4:00          Septien Entertainment Group artists – Reminton

6:15          Rade Pejic/Black Laurel (New Orleans) – Singer/Songwriter

6:55          Jesse Mariah (Dahlonga, GA) Blues

7:45          Mia Ditta/Mia Kylie (New Orleans) – Singer Songwriter

8:30          Alpha Rhythm in the Mercy Circuit (New Orleans) – Rock

9:15          Ricky T and the Rockets

10:00          Rex Marshall/Simple Sound Retreat (New Orleans) – Singer/Songwriter/Pop