Artists Showcase

| 1
img

Bring on the Bands! Play for the professionals. An artist’s best publicity is performance. Also, these artists get an opportunity to attend panels and network at the conference. Provide EPK and sample of your music for full consideration. Artist must play at least three original songs. Click Link to register, select artist showcase https://www.eventbrite.com/e/26th-cutting-edge-ce-conferences-and-events-august-22-25-2018-registration-42067931315

 

 

 

 

2018 Cutting Edge CE Conference

NewWorks Artist Showcase

 

Wednesday, Aug 22

New Orleans Jazz Museum at the Old U.S. Mint [Roots Music Gathering]

3:00 – 4:30         Lilli Lewis interviews Kirk Joseph and Dwayne Dopsie 

 

Thursday, Aug 23

 CIRCLE BAR

1032 St Charles Avenue

9:30 Joe Gammage (Covington, LA)

10:15 Ben Hunter (New Orleans, LA)

11:00 Jean Bayou (New Orleans, LA)

11:45 Caleb Paul (Baton Rouge, LA)

12:30 Wild Rabbit Salad (Houston, TX)

 

 Igor’s CHECKPOINT CHARLIE’S

501 Esplanade Avenue

8:00 Fortune Tellers (Miami, FL)

9:00 Telesomniac (Springville, UT)

10:00 Voodoo Trees (Shreveport, LA)

11:00 Bayou Vimana (Spring, TX)

12:00 SINthetik Messiah (Lafayette, LA)

1:00 – 1:40 100 Meter Scream (Miami, FL)

 

SIBERIA LOUNGE

2227 St Claude Avenue

9:00 Emily Hackett (Nashville, TN)

10:00 Linda Mckenzie (Lebanon, TN)

11:00 The Mother Vibe (Austin, TX)

12:00 The Wolves of Chernobyl (Huntsville, AL)

1:00 Felix Koopa (New Orleans, LA)

 

The ALLWAYS LOUNGE & Cabaret

2240 St Claude Avenue

8:00 David Gautreau (Baton Rouge, LA)

9:00 Blake Amos (New Orleans, LA)

10:00 Amanda Walker (New Orleans, LA)

11:00 Lilli Lewis Project (New Orleans, LA)

12:00 The Captain Ledge Band (Wilburton, OK)

1:00 Diamonds & Whiskey (Charlotte, NC)

SWEET LORRAINE’S Jazz Club

1931 St Claude Avenue

6:30 Linda Aubert (New Orleans, LA)

7:35 Tim Olsen  (Schenectady, NY)

8:10 Lifetime Achievement Award to: Reid Wick

8:30 Woodenhead (New Orleans, LA)

9:25 Ray Anthony & PowerSlyde (Corrales, NM)

10:15 Batiste Fathers and Sons (New Orleans, LA)

 

Friday, Aug 24

SIBERIA LOUNGE

2227 St Claude Avenue

9:00 Urban Gypsies (Destrehan, LA)

10:00 The States (Inverness, FL)

11:00 Voodoo Trees (Shreveport, LA)

12:00 100 Meter Scream (Miami, FL)

1:00 FROM DAY ONE (Knoxville, AR)

 

The ALLWAYS LOUNGE & Cabaret

2240 St Claude Avenue

 8:00 COLE (Montgomery, TX)

9:00 Kelly Neff (St Petersburg, FL)

10:00 Vanilla Sugar (Houston, TX)

11:00 Ainsley Matich (New Orleans, LA)

12:00 Red Light Cameras (Albuquerque, NM)

1:00 Fortune Tellers (Miami, FL)

 

SIDNEY’S SALOON

1200 St Bernard Avenue

7:00 Cat Ridgeway(Orlando, FL)

8:00 Cypress Whyman (New Orleans, LA)

9:00 Dixie Rose (Baton Rouge, LA)

10:00 Kareem (New Orleans, LA)

11:00 The Truehearts (Nashville, TN)

12:00 Jacye Guerin (Baton Rouge, LA)

1:00 Arkay (Monroe, LA)

 

SWEET LORRAINE’S Jazz Club

1931 St Claude Avenue

7:00 Patrice Fisher (New Orleans, LA)

8:00 Louise Cappi (New Orleans, LA)

9:00 Lilli Lewis (New Orleans, LA)

10:00 Shawan And The Wonton (New Orleans, LA)

10:45 Kyndra Joi (New Orleans, LA)

12:20 Just Right Band (New Orleans, LA)

 

VOODOO GARDEN

(House of Blues)

225 Decatur St

6:00 Blake Amos (New Orleans, LA)

6:30 Russell Gulley (Fort Payne, AL)

7:00 The Patrons (Thorndale, TX)

8:00 Soul & Parliament (Greenville, MS)

9:00 GrayHawk Perkins (New Orleans, LA)

10:00 Henry Turner, Jr. (Baton Rouge, LA)

 

Fontaine Palace

218 S Robertson St

6:00

Bri (Hammond, LA)

YLyric (Kenner, LA)

nakEdtruth (Thibodaux, LA)

Miles Casella (Baton Rouge, LA)

Legion Dubois (New Orleans, LA)

Kaion Wesley (Monroe, LA)

Cap Deuce (New Orleans, LA)

Jahel Ausar (New Orleans, LA)

9:00 URBAN AUSTIN – Featuring R&B & Hip Hop

Courtney Whiteside Lamont, Anastasia Smith,

Breana Mitchell, DeAndre Gaines, Markiss Cherry

Je’Nyah Robertson

10:30 Weep (Cocoa, FL)

11:30 Ryan Batiste (New Orleans, LA)

12:30 TBA

 

 Saturday, Aug 25

 SIBERIA LOUNGE

2227 St Claude Avenue

10:00 Jeremy Jackson (Gadsden, AL)

11:00 The Social Flood (Austin, TX)

12:00 WEEP (Cocoa, FL)

1:00 Arkay (Monroe, LA)

 

The ALLWAYS LOUNGE & Cabaret

2240 St Claude Avenue

8:00 Margarette Evans (Louisville, KY)

9:00 Bayou Troubadour (Gautier, MS)

10:00 The TrueHearts (Nashville, TN)

11:00 The Restoration Sound (Baton Rouge, LA)

12:00 Sugar Lime Blue (Lebanon, TN)

1:00 Kenny Hada & The Others (Dallas, TX)

 

SIDNEY’S SALOON

1200 St Bernard Avenue

7:00 Steve Gernhauser

8:00 David Gautreau (Baton Rouge, LA)

9:00 Tyne Darling (Shorewood, WI)

10:00 THE LIKWIDLIGHT EXP (New Orleans, LA)

11:00 Dapper Down (New Orleans, LA)

12:00 The Mother Vibe (Austin, TX)

1:00 Voodoo Trees (Shreveport, LA)

 

SWEET LORRAINE’S Jazz Club

1931 St Claude Avenue

7:00 Brent Byrd (Palm Coast, FL)

8:00 Theresa Grayson (Houston, TX)

9:00 Cecile Savage (New Orleans, LA)

10:00 Dr. Rakle & The Sound Griots (New Orleans, LA)

11:00 PM Henry Turner, Jr. & Flavor plus friends (Baton Rouge, LA) 

 

NOLA DOWNTOWN FESTIVAL AT THE MINT

New Orleans Jazz Museum

400 Esplanade Avenue

 August 24 & 25

 Marc Stone MC

 

Friday, Aug 24

 “SWING FRIDAY”

4:00 Wild Rabbit Salad (Houston, TX)

4:35 The Captain Ledge Band (Wilburton, OK)

5:30 Chance Bushman dance lessons

6:10 Ibervillionairs (New Orleans, LA)

 

 Saturday, Aug 25      

 11:00 Jamie Leak (New Orleans, LA)

11:45 Laine Lonero (Ponchatoula, LA)

12:30 In His Company (Covington, LA)

1:35 Hannah Belle (Red Lick, MS)

2:40 Ray Anthony & PowerSlyde (Corrales, NM)

3:45 Ricky T & the Rockets (Hammond, LA)

4:50 Sam Price & the True Believers (New Orleans, LA)

5:55 Mark Stone (New Orleans, LA)

7:00 Diamonds & Whiskey (Charlotte, NC)

 

 

 

InterContinental Hotel 

Thursday, August 23

Frenchmen Room – Music Business Panels

Artists Critiquing Sessions
9:40 AM – 10:00 AM The Captain Ledge Band
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Cecile Savage
11:30 AM – 11:45 AM Telesomniac
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM LUNCH BREAK
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM Soul & Parliament
2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Emily Hackett
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM Sam Price & the True Believers
3:45 PM – 5:15 PM Cassette Roulette – CDs randomly selected and Critiqued
Friday, August 24

Frenchmen Room – Music Business Panels

9:30 AM – 9:40 AM Diamonds & Whiskey
9:45 AM – 10:00 AM The Fortune Tellers
11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Margarette Evans
12:15 PM – 12:30 PM David Gautreau
1:30 PM – 1:45 PM The Wolves of Chernobyl
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM The Social Flood
4:15 PM – 4:30 PM The TrueHearts
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Pre critique talk
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Performance critiques / Pre Selected – 10 minutes each slot for 1 song and critique
1) Jacye Guerin (c)
2) The TrueHearts (c)
3) David Gautreau (c)
4) Cecile Savage (c)
5) Wild Rabbit Salad (c)
6) The Social Flood (c)
7) Purple? (c)
8) The Wolves of Chernobyl
9) The Fortune Tellers
Saturday, August 25
Frenchmen Room – Music Business Panels
9:30 AM – 9:40 AM Jacye Guerin
9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Ben Hunter
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Wild Rabbit Salad
12:00 PM – 12:15 PM Theresa Grayson
Thursday, August 23

Melpomene Room Monster Sound Stage

Perfomance slots still avaiable
10:00 AM – 10:20 AM ScoSax
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Grace Russel
10:50 – 11:25 1/2 HR VENDOR DEMO OPTION
11:30 AM – 11:50 AM FROM DAY ONE
12:00 PM – 12:20 PM
12:20 PM – 1:20 PM BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 PM – 1:50 PM
2:00 PM – 2:20 PM
2:20 PM – 3:50 PM 1/2 HR VENDOR DEMO OPTION
4:00 PM – 4:20 PM
4:30 PM – 4:50 PM Ainsley Matich
5:00PM – 5:20 PM
5:30 PM – 5:50 PM
Friday, August 24

Melpomene Room Monster Sound Stage

10:00 AM – 10:20 AM
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM
10:50 – 11:25 1/2 HR VENDOR DEMO OPTION
11:30 AM – 11:50 AM
12:00 PM – 12:20 PM 100 Meter Scream
12:20 PM – 1:20 PM BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 PM – 1:50 PM Mista Kim
2:00 PM – 2:20 PM
2:20 PM – 3:50 PM 1/2 HR VENDOR DEMO OPTION
4:00 PM – 4:20 PM Batiste family artist
4:30 PM – 4:50 PM
5:00PM – 5:20 PM
5:30 PM – 5:50 PM
Saturday, August 25

Melpomene Room Monster Sound Stage

10:00 AM – 10:20 AM
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM
10:50 – 11:25 1/2 HR VENDOR DEMO OPTION
11:30 AM – 11:50 AM
12:00 PM – 12:20 PM Damon J Batiste family artists
12:20 PM – 1:20 PM BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 PM – 1:50 PM Damon J Batiste family artists
2:00 PM – 2:20 PM Jamie Leak
2:20 PM – 3:50 PM 1/2 HR VENDOR DEMO OPTION
4:00 PM – 4:20 PM