2022 CUTTING EDGE NEWWORK SHOWCASE

 

Thursday, July 7

 

InterContinental Hotel

444 St. Charles Hotel

Pete’s Pub “Virtual Café”

Acoustic

2:00 – 3:00                  Interview/Conversation

Dance in New Orleans

3:00 – 4:00                  Performances

3:00 – 3:15                  Even In Death (San Antonio, TX

3:20 – 3:35                  Jae (Little Elm, TX)

3:40 – 3:55                  Xoe Miles (Montgomery, TX)

4:00 – 4:10                  YELZ (New Orleans)

4:15 – 4:55                  Tech Demonstrations

5:00 PM – 8:00                       Music Performance (Acoustic)

5:00 – 5:30                  Hannah Belle (Red Lick, MS)

5:40 – 6:00                  Septien Entertainment Group

6:10 – 6:30                  Septien Entertainment Group

6:40 – 7:00                  Bat Allison (San Antonio, TX)

7:10 – 7:30                  Music’s Metaphor Presents – Eliza Novella (Charleston, SC)

7:40 – 8:00                  Music’s Metaphor Presents – TBA

 

The Goat

1301 St Bernard Ave

Songwriters ThrowDown

8:00 – 8:30 PM           Dixie Rose (Baton Rouge, LA)

8:40 – 9:10                  Omiyomi Ibukemi

9:20 – 9:50                  Eliza Novella (Charleston, SC)

10:00 – 10:30              Ryan Bauta (Miami)

10:40 – 11:10              Troi Atkinson (New Orleans, LA)

11:20 – 11:50              Xoe Miles/formerly Emily Cole (Montgomery, TX)

12:00 – 12:30 AM       OSKI (Miami, FL)

12:45 – 1:20                Bat Allison (San Antonio, TX)

1:35 – 2:15                  Touch the Buffalo (Arlington, VA)

2022 CUTTING EDGE NEWWORK SHOWCASE

 

Thursday, July 7 (Cont.)

 

Zony Mash

3940 Thalia St

R&B/Soul – Hip/Hop-Rap

5:20 – 5:50                  Jaeti (Memphis, TN)

6:00 – 6:15                  BloodHound Dog (Gulfport, MS)

6:20 – 6:35                  Freedom Corner (Jackson, MS)

R&B

6:40 – 6:58                  Cassandra Jewel (New Orleans) R&B

7:06 – 7:24                  Teddy Jaimz (Lafayette, LA) R&B

7:32 – 7:50                  Xavier White (New York, NY) R&B

7:58 – 8:13                  Rowdy Productionz (Memphis, TN)

L.O.U.D./Derrick D. Thomas-McKinney presents

8:21 – 8:36                  Skyrah Bliss (Houston, TX)

8:39 – 8:54                  Khody Blake (Houston, TX)

8:57 – 9:12                  The Art of Rachet (Houston, TX)

9:20 – 9:35                  Santana Ebanks (Kenner, LA)

9:43 – 9:58                  Holliwithai (New Orleans, LA)

10:06 – 10:21              iscah 999 (New Orleans, LA)

10:28 – 10:43             SAMBO/Chikki Kush (New Orleans)

 

House of Blues

“Big Mama Lounge”

225 Decatur St

 

6:00 – 6:35                  The Captain Ledge Band (Wilburton, OK)

6:40 – 7:10                  Skylar Love (Doylestown, PA)

7:15 – 7:45                  Jae (Little Elm, TX)

8:00 – 8:35                  Mathew Alec and the Soul Electric (Cleveland, OH)

8:45 – 9:20                  Akeylah Simone (Suffolk, VA)

9:30 – 10:30                Septien Entertainment Group Presents:

10:35 – 11:00              PipoBeat (Pasadena, CA)

2022 CUTTING EDGE NEWWORK SHOWCASE

 

Friday, July 8

The Goat

1301 St Bernard Ave

9:00 – 9:40                  100 Meters Scream (Miami, FL)

10:00 – 10:40              American Gypsy Band (Austin, TX)

11:00 – 11:40              The Bryant C. Project (Winchester, KY)

12:00 – 12:40 AM       MorningStar (Austin, TX)

1:00 – 1:40                  The City Limit (Stanhope, NJ)

2:00 – 2:40                              TBA

 

Zony Mash

3940 Thalia St

Rock

6:00 – 6:35 PM             j rees ft. them (Mandeville, LA)

6:45 –  7:20                Shark Attack (New Orleans, LA)

7:30 – 8:00                  Ryan Bauta (Miami, FL) –

8:15 – 8:55                  Chris F. Billiot & Random Access (New Orleans, LA)

9:05 – 9:35                  Loui Daniels (Miami, FL)

9:50 – 10:30                Incubators (New Orleans, LA)

 

Santos Bar

1135 Decatur St, NOLA

Rock

7:00 – 7:40 PM           Ivory Blue (Kansas City, MO)

8:00 – 8:40                  Alarma (Los Angeles

9:00 – 9:40                  Touch the Buffalo (Arlington, VA)

10:00 – 10:40            Nature’s Fury (Miami, FL)

11:00 – 11:40              j and the 9s (Daytona Beach, FL)

12:00 – 12:40 AM       Bat Allison (San Antonio, TX)

1:00 – 1:40                  Rising Revolution (Richmond, VA)

2:00 – 2:40                  Even in Death (San Antonio, TX)

 

Always Lounge & Cabaret

2240 St Claude Ave

10:40 – 11:20 PM        Angie Haze (Akron, OH)

11:30 – 12:05              Patrice Luciano (Spark, NV)

12:10 – 12:45 AM       Amy N’ Me (Spring, TX)

12:55 – 1:30                PipoBeats (Pasadena, CA)

1:30 – 2:00                  J Rees (Mandeville, LA)

2022 CUTTING EDGE NEWWORK SHOWCASE

Friday, July 8 (Cont.)

Carver Theater

2101 Orleans Ave

Music and Creative Industries Workshop Festival

July 8 & 9

Industry professionals give free business workshops, presentations, and interviews covering Music, Fashion, Tech, Dance, and Photography.

Music and Dance lessons are open to the public, and artists and models can get free professional photos.

Presented by: Treme Arts Center

Friday, July 8

Main Room

HOST: POWER504RADIO.COM

5:00 – 5:20                  Nu Kreations (New Orleans, LA)

5:25 – 5:40                   The Swave (New Orleans, LA)

5:45 – 5:58                  Septien Entertainment Group (Dallas, TX)

6:05 – 6:40            Cotta Blue Project (Atlanta, GA)

6:50 – 7:25                  Sarabee (Kiln, MS)

7:30  – 7:45                 Music Influencer Award

7:45 – 8:00                  New Orleans Dance Collective

8:00 – 8:15                  Lifetime Achievement Award

8:20 – 8:55                  Sharon Martin (New Orleans)

9:00 – 9:20                  OHD (New Orleans)

9:30 – 10:05                Baptiste Father and Sons (New Orleans, LA)

10:15 -10:50               Aquaya (New Orleans, LA)

Second Floor Lounge (must be 18 to enter)

Blues

The Cutting Edge Listening Room Presents: Henry Turner, Jr Listening Room Experience

Hosted by “Bluesman” Henry Turner, Jr, owner of the Henry Turner, Jr. Baton Rouge and Henry’s Listening Room

 

4:30 – 5:00 PM           Henry’s Room Interviews – Cotta Blue Project

5:00 –   6:15                 Film MeetUp – Film industry updates, jobs, and new facilities, presented by Louisiana Produces/Cutting Edge CE/Treme Arts Center special guest –

Chris Stelley, Director, LA Entertainment Office,

Dr. Lucas Fry, General Manager, WLFT TV Studios

Supported by: New Orleans Blues Society

6:25 – 7:05                  Akeylah Simone (Suffolk, VA)

7:07 – 7:19                  Interview – Akeyah Simone

7:19 – 8:15                  Break for the awards presentation

8:15 – 8:50                  The Wolfe Johns Blues Band (New Orleans, LA)

9:05 – 9:55                  J Scott Band (Indianapolis, IN)

10:00 – 10:40              Henry Turner, Jr. (Baton Rouge)/ Mem Shannon (New Orleans) “Talking Blues” and Demonstrating Styles

2022 CUTTING EDGE NEWWORK SHOWCASE

 

July 9

 

The Goat

1301 St Bernard Ave

9:00 – 9:40                  j and the 9s (Daytona Beach, FL)

10:00 – 10:40              Louisiana Claude (Raceland, LA)

11:00 – 11:40              Alarma (Los Angeles)

12:00 – 12:40              Even in Death (San Antonio, TX)

1:00- 1:40                    Rising Revolution (Richmond, VA)

2:00 – 2:40                              TBA

 

 

Zony Mash

3940 Thalia St

Electronic/Pop/R&B/New Orleans Funk

5:00                                         TBA

6:00 – 6:25 PM             BlackLight (Omaha, NE)

6:30 – 6:55                  Charley Young (Pensacola, FL)

7:10 – 7:45                  OHD (New Orleans)

8:00 – 8:40                  PipoBeats – (Pasadena, CA)

8:55 – 9:35                  Life Explicit, (Memphis, TN) –

9:45 – 10:00                Alex Marie (Houston, TX)

10:05 – 10:20               Chris Sullivan (New York, NY)

10:25 – 10:40.               Freedom Corner (Jackson, MS)

 

Sidney’s Saloon

1200 St. Bernard Ave

6:25 – 6:55.                  Stephen and Paiten Gernhauser

7:00 – 7:35                  Eduardo (Auburn, AL)

7:45 – 8:25                  Matthew Fiock (Sulphur Springs, TX)

8:35 – 9:10                  Aybil (Mandeville, LA)

9:25 – 10:00                Amy & Me (Spring, TX)

10:10 – 10:45              Wild Rabbit Salad (Houston, TX)

10:55 – 11:30              Patrice Luciano (Sparks, NV)

11:45 – 12:20 AM       J Scott Band (Indianapolis, IN)

12:35 – 1:10                Jaiti (Memphis, TN)

1:25 – 2:00                  American Gypsy Band (Austin, TX)

2:15 – 2:45                  Nature’s Fury (Miami, FL)

 

 

Always Lounge & Cabaret

2240 St Claude Ave

10:30 – 11:00 PM    J Rees (Mandeville, LA)

11:05 – 11:35           Ivory Blue (Kansa City, MO)

11:40 – 12:10 AM          Xoe Miles/formerly Emily Cole (Montgomery, TX)

12:15 – 12:45           Loui Daniels (Miami, FL)

12:50 – 1:20              Gray Ellis (Mandeville, LA)

1:25 – 2:00                Ryan Bauta (Miami, FL)

2022 CUTTING EDGE NEWWORK SHOWCASE

Carver Theater

2101 Orleans Ave

Music and Creative Industries Workshop Festival

Industry professionals give free business workshops, presentations, and interviews covering Music, Fashion, Tech, Dance, and Photography.

Music and Dance lessons are open to the public, and artists and models can get free professional photos.

Presented by: Treme Arts Center

Saturday, July 9

 

Main Hall

10:00 – 11:00 Coffee at the Carver

10:15 – 11:00 Lonely Souls podcast – Health of a Music Community

Downstairs Main Hall (These times will change)

HOST: POWER504RADIO.COM

11:00 – 3:00 Fashion Activation – Designs, Exhibits, Cosmetics, Photo Shoots –

12:00 – 1:00 Fashion Workshop (TBD)

1:15 – 7:00 Fashion Photography Workshop and Photo Shoot – Photo shoots – artists, models, dancers

By: Curtis Knapp, renowned fashion/portrait (Andy   Warhol, Lillian Boutte, Carl LeBlanc, Madonna)

Ron Fontenot, music industry photographer (Elvin Bishop, Gloria Gaynor, Buddy Guy, Tito Jackson)

2:05 – 3:00                            Performance – (Tracts)/DJ –  (artists may change)

2:05 – 2:18                OHD (New Orleans

2:23 – 2:36                Xavier Miller (New York, NY)

2:41 – 2:54                Septien Entertainment Group

2:59 – 3:11                Melissa McKenzie (New Orleans, LA)

3:15 – 3:55 Interview with Dancer, Choreographer, Author – Greer Goff Mendy

4:00 – 7:30                  Performance –

(artists may change)

3:55 – 4:30    Life Explicit (Memphis, TN)

4:45 – 5:20    j and the 9s (Daytona Beach, FL))

5:25 – 5:40    Teddy Jaimz (Lafayette, LA)

5:45 – 6:00    YELZ (New Orleans, LA)

6:05 – 6:12    Yo The Artist (New Orleans, LA)

6:15 – 6:45    Nick Ray (New Orleans, FL)

6:50 – 7:10    Chris Sullivan (New York, NY)

7:15 – 7:35    Alex Marie (Houston, TX)

 

7:00 – 10:00

Swinging at the Carver Fundraiser

– Tap – Swing – Lindy Hop Lessons,

Dance Toups – Social Dancers are Invited

Music Performance and Coordination by: Giselle Anguizola and Her Band

 

2nd Floor Lounge (must be 21 to enter)

10:45 – 10:55 AM    Welcome to the NOLA Downtown Music and Creative Industries Workshops Series presented by Treme Arts Center

11:00 – 11:25 AM                NFTs and the Music Industry: An Introduction

11:30 – 11:55 AM    Performance –

11:30 – 11:38              X Caliber, (New Orleans, LA)

11:40 – 11:48              Nitro the Flash (Kenner, LA)

11:50 – 11:58              Cookie (New Orleans, LA

 

12:00 – 1:00  PM                  Tech Talk/Demonstrations

  • Dawn (Digital Audio Workstation Network)
  • Live Production vs. Recording Production

 

1:05 – 1:25 PM                     Performance – (acoustic) 100 Meter Scream (Miami, FL)

1:30 – 2:15 PM                     How to Organize Events: A Step By Step Guide

-Check List/Setting A timeline: Deadlines are essential

-Finding a venue

-Booking Talent

-Getting Permits – when do you need one

-Promoting your event – Don P

-Funding: NOTCF (New Orleans Tourism & Culture Fund)

-Sponsorship – Why do companies sponsor

 

2:15 – 2:50 Performance – Don P host:

“Rapping in the Round” (one featured song, 5 min) w Flaco Style, Santana Eubanks, Rowdy Productionz, Freedom Corner Brand, Jaeti)

 

3:05 – 4:05 PM   How to get your music in

Movies & TV: How Synch Licensing work:

Sponsor by MusicSupervisor.com

 

The Cutting Edge Listening Room Presents: Henry Turner, Jr Listening Room Experience

Hosted by “Bluesman” Henry Turner, Jr, owner of the Henry Turner, Jr. Listening Room, Baton Rouge, and Host of Henry’s Listening Room TV variety show

 

4:05 – 4:50                Joy Clark’s Songwriters in the round (Kelly Love Jones, Ryan Bauta, Xoe Miles, heyJ, Nick Ray, Barry Coffing)

4:55 – 5:25                heyJ (New Orleans, LA)

5:30 – 6:05                MorningStar (Austin, TX)

6:15 – 6:50                Angie Haze (Akron, OH)

7:00 – 7:35                Matthew Alec and The Soul Electric (Cleveland, OH)

7:45 – 8:20                The Minx & The Maestro (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

8:30 –  9:05                The Captain Ledge Band (Wilburton, OK)

9:15 – 9:50                Akeylah Simone (Suffolk, VA)

10:00 – 11:00           Henry Turner, Jr Listening Room Allstars and guests Jessi Campo, OSKI

 

Interview and Conversations

 

Interview Room

12:15 – 12:45                       Interview Room Talks with artists and creative professionals

1:00 – 1:30                            Interview Room

Talks with artists and creative professionals

Carver Theater Music and Creative

Entrepreneurs Project

 

1:45 – 2:15                            Interview Room Talks with artists and creative professionals

3:00 – 3:30                            Interview Room Talks with artists and creative professionals

4:00 – 4:30                            Interview Room Talks with artists and creative professionals

5:00 – 5:30                            Interview Room Talks with artists and creative professionals

6:00 – 6:30                            Interview Room Talks with artists and creative professionals